Monday, May 5, 2014
Sunday, April 27, 2014
Indian Automobile Export Performance - FY13-14
Car exports from India remained flat during the fiscal year 2013-14. Hyundai and Maruti Suzuki, two of the biggest car exporters, posted a decline in shipments, while overseas sales by Nissan, Toyota and Volkswagen increased.
Maruti Suzuki lost its coveted second slot in the lucrative car exports, 10 years after it ceded the crown to South Korean, Hyundai Motors as it grapples with intensified competition in overseas markets.
In the new pecking order, Nissan Motors India has moved ahead of Maruti in terms of export numbers as its current models Mirca and the Sunny sedan outsell Maruti's list of top seller like A-Star, Alto and DZire.Nissan India increased its export increased its export numbers by shipping 18% additional cars in the last financial year to take its tally to 1.16 lakh units, while Maruti Suzuki lost 16% in overseas sales to end the fiscal at 1.01 lakh cars sent out of India.
In the scooter segment, HMSI exported 51,932 units, up 20.85 percent, while Hero MotoCorp's exports declined 28.55 percent to 17,525 units. TVS dispatched 18,693 units to foreign locations an increase of 7.62 percent.
Three-wheeler exports remained healthy and TVS was the biggest gainer in the previous fiscal with 103% YoY growth. Bajaj still remains miles ahead of competition and posts over 2.6 lakh export units in FY. M&M becomes the only OEM with a negative YoY growth.
Commercial Vehicle Industry also experiences a negative growth and the industry sees no respite in exports as well.
In a year where the entire auto industry was reeling to build numbers in the domestic market, the huge production capacity of the OEM's could only be utilized in building up export volumes. While Nissan, Ford, VW, Renault and othe passenger car makers identified the opportunity - other OEMs as well are jumping in the bandwagon to make India their export hub and start shipping their products to other countries. No wonder Hyundai ships to over 140 countries from India and rakes up on its overall profitability. Bajaj is also the most profitable 2-wheeler manufacturer! - with the export volumes it currently has, the OEM has surely paved way for other biggies to explore the potential.
FY 2014-15 will be a crucial year with majority of the OEMs giving equal focus to exports when compared to domestic sales and the competition would shift to the next level!
Source 1
Source 2
![]() |
| Top 10 Car Exporters - India |
In the new pecking order, Nissan Motors India has moved ahead of Maruti in terms of export numbers as its current models Mirca and the Sunny sedan outsell Maruti's list of top seller like A-Star, Alto and DZire.Nissan India increased its export increased its export numbers by shipping 18% additional cars in the last financial year to take its tally to 1.16 lakh units, while Maruti Suzuki lost 16% in overseas sales to end the fiscal at 1.01 lakh cars sent out of India.
Two-wheeler exports from India grew 6.52 percent to 20,83,938 units in 2013-14 from 19,56,378 units in 2012-13.
Motorcycle exports rose 6.48 percent to 19,82,755 units, while scooter shipments were up 3.15 percent to 93,931 units. Bajaj Auto exported 13,23,173 motorcycles, an increase of 2.32 percent, while Hero MotoCorp's overseas sales declined 17.05 percent to 1,13,238 units in 2013-14. Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) exported 1,11,710 units, up 7.65 percent from the previous financial year. Yamaha's exports stood at 1,93,129 units, up 45.8 percent.In the scooter segment, HMSI exported 51,932 units, up 20.85 percent, while Hero MotoCorp's exports declined 28.55 percent to 17,525 units. TVS dispatched 18,693 units to foreign locations an increase of 7.62 percent.
![]() |
| Two Wheeler Export Numbers |
![]() |
| Three Wheeler Export Numbers |
![]() |
| Commercial Vehicle Export Figures |
FY 2014-15 will be a crucial year with majority of the OEMs giving equal focus to exports when compared to domestic sales and the competition would shift to the next level!
Source 1
Source 2
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Indian 2 wheeler Industry Performance - March 2014
The month of March is always met with a spur of activity in
the market place primarily because of the financial year ending. Manufacturers
and dealers throw open deals to make every purchase sweeter for the end
consumer. It was indeed a great year ending for the Indian 2 wheeler industry,
clocking a growth of 7.4% over Feb 2014 and a whopping 12% over March 2013.
This indeed is a positive sign for the auto industry when the country is
gripped in political drama! Let's have a look at the OEM and brand wise
performers:
Hero Moto Corp: Hero proves again why it is the largest 2
Wheeler manufacturer by clocking a 12% growth YoY and contributing to the
overall industry growth. There is a lot of buzz in the Hero camp with a slew of
products lined up this fiscal year primarily in the Commuter and Sports segment.
This should help Hero maintain its leadership position and sustain volumes
greater than 5 lakh units consistently. 82% of the volumes came from
Motorcycles which contribute only to 11% of growth whereas the scooters grew by
22.1%.
1. Bajaj Auto: The Chakan based
manufacturer is clearly struggling in a bullish 2 wheeler market. With hardly
1% growth YoY, is not great going in the Bajaj camp. They have cluttered the
market with various offerings in the Sports-commuter segment (125CC) and the
commuter segment. They are stretching the Discover brand name and with a lot of
offerings under the same umbrella, the consumer is confused rather than
excited. It seems, their flanking strategy is not working. Bajaj has plans to
give a minor facelift to the Pulsar in terms of new dual tone colour options
for the range. They have already done it for the 200NS which was launched with
a lot of ambition but is losing steam. Pulsar has been flat and discover which
is the major volume driver is still losing out to shine big time. This is
highlighted by the drop in MS in Executive segment by 4% for BAL.
HMSI: Honda is on a roll and
they continue to grow on their strong hold in the scooter segment. They are
very close to hitting the TWO LAKH mark in scooter sales which is a phenomenal
achievement. Along with this they have a share of 58% of the scooter market! In
sometime down the line HMSI is all set to threaten the “Hero” of 2 wheelers. With
the Launch of the Activa-i, the 125CC scooter, HMSI is all set to increase its
foothold in the scooter segment. However HMSI is facing trouble in the Premium
segment with the CBR twins and Unicorn losing steam because of KTMs stronghold.
But with HMSI all set to bring in a few more bikes courtesy its Japanese mother
company, the competition is set to heat up.
1. TVS Motors: The Chennai based
company seems to be focusing on motorcycles more than Scooters. However it has
tasted success with the Jupiter in the market which was fought by the Scooty
and Wego alone. Overall they have grown by 15.8% YoY which is a very positive
sign for the company. However the major cause of concern is that TVS is doing
nothing about the Apache which is fighting a losing battle in the Premium
segment. With competition heating up. TVS better do something quick! However
TVS volumes are still coming from the 2 wheels that drives the nation- MOPEDS.
They are the only company selling it but almost 50% of the volumes come from
this segment.
1.
Yamaha:
A company known to build one of the World’s best motorcycles is ironically
riding high on the success of the scooters that hit the market. The Alpha and
the Ray have contributed to 28.7% growth YoY! Not surprisingly 40% of Yamaha’s
sales have come from the Alpha. The FZ continues to be the Lord of the streets
and is challenging the dominance of Pulsar month on month. With the Quarter
litre bike(R25) from Yamaha teasing the media and the upgrades for the FZ and
the R15, the Indian consumer, am sure is waiting for Yamaha’s next move to make
a purchase decision!
Suzuki: Suzuki has been
struggling in India and yet they have managed to clock 28,475 units. 70% of
these numbers being clocked by a single scooter called Access is a sign that
Suzuki needs to do something real quick before the other entrants catch on!
However the launch of Inazuma is a part of a turn around story for Suzuki.
These guys have some of the World’s best motorcycles and they have the ability
to bring them to India.
2. Mahindra & Mahindra: M&M
breathed new life into the Executive segment with the Centuro that showcased
that the consumer can get some never before seen premium features without
paying a bomb for it! Kudos to that. M&M have managed to do good numbers
primarily because of this as the Scooter segment has crashed badly (49.6%
de-growth).
3. Royal Enfield: Since these guys
focus on a niche market I have not included them in the brand wise figures.
However the company managed to sell 23,170 bikes last month posting a healthy
90.9% growth.
( (Author's Profile: Manu
Sasidharan. Am a hardcore petrol head, an auto enthusiast and an amateur
designer. I have been in close touch with the industry for a long time and am
abreast with the action in the automotive sphere. Driving is my passion and
combined with a love for travelling makes me a nomad by nature. On the
education front, I have done my Engg in Electical and Electronics from Cochin
university and my Management studies from Symbiosis Pune.)
Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Indian Car Sales Figures - March 2014
![]() |
| March 2014 Sales Figures - Pan India |
![]() |
| Source : Autocar |
- Cars that made an impact in Mar'14
- Datsun GO: 2068 offtake in the first month of the launch. With high-impact ads the hatchback is getting the right attention. Will it embark the comeback of Datsun? Only time will tell.
- Maruti Celerio: Is it an AMT revolution? The initial numbers are positive and has surely caught the attention of Indian buyers on cost effective Automatic Transmission. Find here an interesting insight -
![]() |
| Source : ET |
- Honda City: The response for the sedan has been hands down stupendous. The long wait for the Japanese major has turned be extremely fruitful and currently seems unstoppable. 9,518 units offtake in one month is just AWESOME!
- Nissan Terrano: Has given significant boost to Nissan - however the gap still persists in comparison to Duster. Wholesale of 3075 units in Mar'14 has been encouraging.
- Mahindra XUV500: Time and again the carline has made headlines - for the right reasons in Mar'14. 3525 units signifies the potential still available with the brand.
- Mahindra Scorpio: India's best selling SUV is not an easy tag in today's scenario and Scorpio has earned it quite respectably. M&M sold over 50,900 units of Scorpio in FY14 which is more than the French carmakers Duster (46,700) & Ford's Ecosport (45,000).
![]() |
| Source: ET |
- Hyundai Xcent: Seeing the huge response Grand i10 garnered in the market and with the aggressive pricing - Hyundai has surely launched a winner! Not sure on how it would affect Amaze / Dzire, but the segment is surely gonna grow leaps and bounds.
We have the Tata's Zest & Bolt in the pipeline. Also we expect positive outlook from the General Elections. It is now that the Automotive Industry should start the growth and we expect that to happen gradually - April still is a concerning month for the industry.
Thursday, March 20, 2014
The 2014 Formula 1 season is finally here!
March 14th saw the start
of the 2014 Formula 1 season with the new rules, new regulations and new
drivers in place. With radical changes made to the powertrain, the design, the
aerodynamics and so on, F-1 2014 promises to be an interesting one. FIA as
usual has made life hell for all the teams with even more stringent rules,
making these open roofed cars squeeze out every possible power out of their
engines and lay them on to the tracks better than their rivals in the quest for
the ultimate trophy of the “Champion of the World” title in the world’s most
advanced racing series.
1. The lineup:
The lineup for this year’s F-1 is very
interesting and the most hyped about move being Kimi the Ice Man moving to the
Scarlett red Scuderia Ferrari.
2. The schedule for the year:
The Indian GP has been dropped for 2014 and
this season will see the addition of the Russian GP. Moreover the Austrian GP
(RedBull ring) sees a return this year.
3.
The
regulations: 2014 brings one of the biggest changes to F1 and
regulation changes of this scale has never happened in the recent past. I will
cover these regulations in 5 parts:
a. Engine: The engine is now a 1.6
litre V6 turbo charged unit in all cars. This is a huge move from the naturally
aspirated 2.4 litre V8 seen last season. The immediate impact will be on, well
you guessed it right, POWER! The V6 will be able to pump out only 600bhp
against the 750 odd bhp that the V8’s used to churn out. You might think that
this is a serious downgrade and the cars will be slower. But hold on to that
thought for a while as the new cars will develop an equal of 760 horses when it
lays the power on the road and this magic is done by the upgraded KERS.
b.
KERS:
Kinetic Energy Recovery System made inroads to F1 in the 2009 season and didn’t
have much fan following due to the high level of complexity in terms of car
dynamics and electricals in the car. However KERS was a system that generated
power out of waste! So FIA decided to make it mandatory this season and now the
unit is called the ERS. Unlike the previous KERS - which gave drivers an extra
80bhp for just over six seconds per lap - the 2014 ERS gives drivers around
160bhp for approximately 33 seconds per lap. This means that the system will
generate a huge surge of torque and acceleration in an instant and for longer duration
than the KERS. The ERS primarily uses the waste heat from braking to drive an
alternator to generate the power. However with Great power comes great
responsibility so the FIA has allowed teams to now use Electronic rear brake
control system.
c.
Design
and Aerodynamics: To compensate for all this additional weight, the
minimum weight has been increased from 642 Kg to 691 Kg in 2014. Moreover you
will see all the cars getting a nose job done for safety reasons with the
maximum height of the nose dropped from 550mm in 2013 to 365 mm. So the cars
this season will have a lower front nose and also a narrower front wing as the
FIA has reduced the wing from 1800mm to 1650mm this season. Moving to the rear,
the twin tail pipe will be history and all teams will have to use single tail
pipe which must be mandatorily angled upwards to prevent the aerodynamic
advantage that a few teams used by using air blown diffusers. Along with this
no body work can be placed behind the tail pipe. The rear wing’s lower beam has
been removed and the main shaft has become slightly shallower. What is
interesting is that with these changes the cars will matter lesser and
driver-skills will be of more importance to lead the pack
d. Fuel : FIA wants every team to
extract the maximum efficiency out of the car and in this effort the ruling
body has now put a 220 pound (100Kg) cap per car. This is the maximum amount of
fuel that can be used per team per car. Usually, teams use about 150-160 Kgs of
fuel depending on conditions. Now the teams will really have to balance the
cars between performance and efficiency.
e. Point system: F1 has always been
a predictable sport and rarely are there seasons wherein the championship went
to the wire. To create more excitement and public interest towards the end of
the season FIA has decided to award double number of championship points in the
last race. This will be for the driver’s as well as the constructer’s
championship. So the Abu Dhabi GP is going to see some interesting racing drama
if no team dominates the points table
4.
Some
other changes: Drivers now get to choose their car numbers. This number
will remain permanent for thr entire duration of their careers. Drivers can
choose from 2-99 and No:1 being the sole right of the previous year champion.
However Vettel has chosen to go with No:5 and leave No:1. So there will be no
No:1 car this season! FIA has also introduced a pole position trophy to be
given to the driver with the most number of pole positions.
To conclude, 2014 looks to be a
really exciting season where the championship depends on driver skills more
than the car dynamics or performance. This is interesting because now the
smaller teams who don’t have deep pockets will not be a back marker but will
throw some serious challenge to the front runners. Hopefully we will see some
very competitive racing from a sport that has always been the pinnacle of
technology and perfection. Can the 4-time world Champion take the coveted World
Champion title again or will someone in a Scarlet red car snatch it; well only
time can tell!
Enjoy the season, drive safe and
remember always wear your seatbelt!!!!
Saturday, March 8, 2014
Indian Two Wheeler Sales Figures - Feb 2014
![]() |
| Domestic Offtake Figure |
India rides on 2 wheels and this
is supported by the fact that the world’s largest 2 wheeler market continues to
post a growth of 10% amongst the downturn. With 7 auto majors fighting it out
for a bigger share of the pie, the competition is all set to get hotter. The
recently concluded Auto Expo 2014 was abuzz with a slew of new launches lined
up to excite the ever demanding Indian consumer. 2014 is surely bound to be a
defining year for the Indian 2 wheeler industry.
Mahindra 2 Wheelers make a very
strong comeback by riding on the success of its flagship Centuro and posts a
207% growth YoY. Yes! Yamaha does it right again in Feb’14 and has a 32.5%
growth. Also HMSI grows leaps and bounds consistently and does a 43.8% growth. We’ll
not be surprised to see HMSI with its aggressive approach for the subcontinent
challenges the numero uno position off Hero Moto Corp in coming time!
Highlights-
1. Hero Moto Corp: Mr. Anil Dua,
Sr. Vice President (Marketing & Sales), HMCL, said “We have been
consistently selling over five lakh units every month, and this is clearly
indicative of the inherent market demand that exists for our products.” The
world’s largest 2 wheeler OEM has posted a flat growth of 0.6% this month. Hero
has showcased the upgrades for Passion, Xtreme, Karizma and ZMR. Along with
this the 125cc scooter and the soon to be launched HX250R is expected to stir
up the competition in the expanding scooter segment.
2. Honda
Motorcycles and Scooters India: HMSI changed the Indian mindset by
offering the Activa and it still continues to have a strong hold in the ever
increasing scooter segment. This has a strong contribution in the 43.8% growth
that the Gurgaon based OEM has posted. The Motorcycle division contributed
1,52,487 units (compared to 108533 in Feb’13) and the scooter division
contributed 1,76,034 units (compared to 119911 in Feb’13). The auto expo saw the
launch of the Activa 125 scooter. Along with this HMSI displayed the CBR650R
and the CBR500R both of which will make inroads to India. HMSI seems to be
slowly bringing its performance motorcycles courtesy its Japanese based mother
company.
3. Bajaj
Auto: Bajaj Auto continues to struggle in the Indian market by posting
a 6% degrowth for the third consecutive month. However Bajaj has seen a 5%
increase in exports this month with 1,42,009 units (against 1,35,149 units in
Feb’13). Interestingly, a company whose foundations were built on the scooter
segment is still not looking to capture the ever increasing scooter segment in
India. The auto expo also highlighted Bajaj’s clear intention to stay as a
motorcycle company by showcasing the interesting looking CS400 and the SS400
bikes. Along with this the news of the Pulsar 200SS and the KTM RC390 and KTM
RC200 expected to be launched this year the Pune based OEM is expected to take
Indian Motorcycling to the next level and post positive figures. However, it
will be interesting to note how long Mr. Rajiv Bajaj will stay back from
exploring his options in the scooter segment- only time can tell!
4. TVS
Motors: The Chennai based manufacturer has seen a growth of 5.9% with
the major contribution coming from the scooter segment. With Scooty continuing
to rule the sub 100cc market and the Wego giving tough competition to Activas
and Dios, we can see some good fight in this segment. With its new launch of
the Jupiter and a refresh on the Wego and the 100cc Scooty Zest lined up for
launch, TVS is all set to fight hard! The auto expo saw the OEM flex its
muscles in the performance segment with the 300cc sports version of the Apache
and the 250cc Draken-X21 concept with killer looks. The Graphite-an automatic
scooter with paddle shift tech also made its way to the stand highlighting the
manufacturers increased focus in the scooter segment.
5. Yamaha:
Yamaha posted a healthy 32% growth this year and the major contributors were
the performance segment and the scooter segment (Ray). The company has seen
returns from its investment in the Ray and the market has accepted the scooter
well. Sources have said that YMI is working on a 150cc version of the Ray. The
OEM has already launched the 110cc Alfa. Yamaha has always been giving a stiff
competition to the king of performance segment- the Pulsar with its FZ series
and R-15 and the Fazer. With the R-25 a 250cc performance bike debuting
internationally, we can expect Yamaha to bring it to India to heat up the
competition.
6. Suzuki:
Suzuki has a rather dull year with the company posting a de growth this year.
Suzuki had a strong hold in the scooter market with the Access 125. However
with no refresh and a relatively dull looks, am afraid the competition has got
the better of the OEM. Even in the motorcycle division, the company had no
products to pull the crowd. They had to use the Hayabusa and intruder to pull
some enquiries to the showroom. The auto expo saw the launch of a brand new
scooter- Lets 110 and the 150cc Gixxer which had some good muscular looks. It
also launched a high end motorcycle Inazuma and the V-storm with a steep 15
lakh price tag.
7. Mahindra
2 wheelers: After struggling for so long with the 2 wheeler segment
MTWL seems have got it right finally. With the Centuro getting some good
response from the market for its attractive and very innovative features never
seen in Indian motorcycles. The Centuro has also won a slew of awards which
further highlights the prowess of the bike. Another major aspect is that MTWL
has increased its dealer network which has increased the number of touch points
aiding to increase in sales. The Mumbai based manufacturer also took the covers
off its 300cc Mojo Motorcycle during the auto expo. With the company pointed in
the right direction we can see some “innovative” bikes from their stable in the
days to come.
(Profile of the Author: Manu Sasidharan - Am a hardcore petrol head, an
auto enthusiast and an amateur designer. I have been in close touch with the
industry for a long time and am abreast with the action in the automotive
sphere. Driving is my passion and combined with a love for travelling makes me
a nomad by nature. On the education front, I have done my Engg in Electical and
Electronics from Cochin University and my Management studies from Symbiosis
Pune.)
Tuesday, March 4, 2014
Indian Car Sales Figures - February 2014
![]() |
| February 2014 Sales Figures - Pan India |
· Feb’14 (being a valentine
month) saw some love flowing in from the finance minister towards the
automobile industry and the Excise Duty Cut was announced during the Interim
Budget. It surely was a breather to the industry and is an extremely positive
sign for the average car buyer as well. However, the offtake figures had some
other story to be told. March’13 remains a crucial month for the industry and
has a lot at stake – we believe the month to show strong growth.
· Maruti showed strong sign of recovery
and posted offtake of 99758 v/s 97955 units in Feb’13. The slight growth of 1.8%
was accentuated by the new kid in the block – Celerio which contributed
valuable 7323 units to the kitty. Swift and Dzire continued their momentum and
doesn’t show any signal of stepping down below 18k figures respectively. Omni &
Alto wonderfully did their job and posted 6733 & 24623 units respectively.
· Hyundai had flat growth in Feb’14
v/s Feb’13. While Grand i10 impresses again with over 10k offtake, i10 &
i20 have seen decline which questions the performance sustainability of these two
brands in long run. Santro boldly shows its value and does a stupendous 4002
units (v/s i10’s 4041 units!). Verna gets repeated nightmares with the Honda
competitor spoiling its party. It is over 4 months that Verna has touched 4k
units and it seems that it’ll never touch it again!
· Honda undoubtedly has ‘the best
time of its life!’. Both Amaze & City are delivering success month-on-month
and with no surprise Honda opens its next manufacturing unit in Tapukara,
Rajasthan which will double the production capacity of the Japanese auto giant
in India. Honda's
first ever diesel offering in India, Amaze, is the first car to roll out from
the new plant. With
the new plant in function, Honda Cars India will be able ramp up the production
capacity to 2,40,000 units/year from the existing 1,20,000 units/year which the
company's manufacturing facility in Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh is capable
of. All waiting for the new Jazz & Mobilio to join the party!
· Happy to see Ford renewing focus
on Figo. The capable hatchback does over 3k units after 4 months! The brand had
just lost way post launch of Ecosport and all dealers were busy in ‘selling’
only Ecosport. The new ad campaign for Figo was also announced in Feb. However,
the product portfolio of Ford remains a gamble (with only Figo & Ecosport available
to run the show)
· Tata sees some traction in Nano
with the launch of Twist and has the best offtake in past 15 months! Indica
& Indigo still giving a strong fight for survival. Aria surprisingly crosses
the 50 mark – again.
· Fiat back to its average run –
Punto posts ~ 1k offtake and Linea has 420 units offtake (is the new linea
shipped to the dealers in the lot?).
· SUV’s – The baap of all SUV’s
Scorpio proves its mettle again and has a stupendous offtake of 4503 units (can
we thank the finance minister yet?). Bolero touches the 9k mark and continues
its dominance. Duster now seems to stabilize at 3k figure (but don’t forget the
numerous ads mentioning the ‘Unstoppable Indian’ to push the brand). Terrano
fails to impress – does less than half of Duster.
A look at the top 20 cars of the month –

























